Jacob Davis v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Challenges to the Department of Correction’s determinations are subject to review under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act.”). - 10 - constitutional challenges to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(i), citing the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223, and Tolley v. Attorney General of Tennessee, 402 S.W.3d 232 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012). Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-223(a) states: “Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.” Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a) references Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225, which provides that “[a] declaratory judgment shall not be rendered concerning the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order unless the complainant has petitioned the agency for a declaratory order and the agency has refused to issue a declaratory order.” When considering what constitutional issues an administrative agency may properly hear, we must begin with Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan, 263 S.W.3d 827 (Tenn. 2008).