Jacob Davis v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Self, 2016 WL 4542412, at *62 (“Because the Department of Correction is responsible for calculating his sentence expiration date, the issue was not properly before the trial court and, as a result, is not properly before this court. Challenges to the Department of Correction’s determinations are subject to review under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act.”). - 10 - constitutional challenges to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(i), citing the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223, and Tolley v. Attorney General of Tennessee, 402 S.W.3d 232 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012). Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-223(a) states: “Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.” Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a) references Tenn.