Washington State
[…] Solis-Marcial,
119 Wn. App. at 404; see RCW 26.50.110(1)(a) (requiring that the person to be restrained “knows
of the order”).
b. STATE V. MARKING AND STATE V. MILLER
Taylor also relies on State v. Marking, 100 Wn. App. 506, 997 P.2d 461 (2000), overruled
in part by State v. Miller, 156 Wn.2d 23, 123 P.3d 827 (2005), to argue that a no-contact order
must contain mandatory warning language, and since the court did not advise Taylor of this
warning orally, that he did not know that consent by the protected party does not invalidate the
order. In Marking, we held that RCW 10.99.040 required a no-contact order to include informative
language that violation of the order is a criminal offense and “[y]ou can be arrested even if any
person protected by the order invites or allows you to violate the order’s prohibitions.” 100 Wn.
App. at 509, 511-12 (quoting RCW 10.99.040(4)(d)). The court noted that “[a]bsent the warning,
one might mistakenly believe that consent to contact by the person protected under the order
6
No. 50448-1-II
invalidates the order’s otherwise mandatory prohibition.” Marking, 100 Wn.