Washington State
[…] prohibited. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b). Therefore, when viewed in the light most favorable to the
State, there is sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to find that Taylor had knowledge of
7
No. 50448-1-II
the no-contact order and knew what conduct was prohibited. Accordingly, Taylor’s arguments
fail.
C. FALSE OR MISLEADING STATEMENT TO A PUBLIC SERVANT
Taylor argues that the State failed to provide sufficient evidence that his false statement to
the officer was material. We disagree.
1. PRINCIPLES OF LAW
Under RCW 9A.76.175, a person is guilty of a crime if they “knowingly make[] a false or
misleading material statement to a public servant.” A written or oral statement is material if it is
“reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official
powers or duties.” RCW 9A.76.175. There does not need to be actual reliance. State v. Godsey,
131 Wn. App. 278, 291, 127 P.3d 11 (2006).
2. MATERIAL STATEMENT
Taylor argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that his false statement to