Legal Research AI
[…] 31
            Our jurisdiction is limited to questions of law while the weight to be afforded evidence is a matter committed
to the court of appeals. See City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 822 (Tex. 2005). Factual sufficiency is thus at
issue in this appeal only to the extent Mother contends the best-interest stipulation in the MSA and similar testimony
and statements at the prove-up hearing have zero evidentiary value under the applicable proof standard.
         32
              TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 154.002; In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex. 2013) (orig. proceeding).
         33
           TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.0071(c), (d); see id. § 101.032 (defining “suit affecting the parent–child relationship”
to include “a suit filed as provided by this title in which . . . termination of the parent–child relationship is requested”).

                                                             11
         Section 153.0071(e) provides that a statutorily compliant MSA is also binding on the court,

subject to narrow exceptions not alleged here.34 Though we held in In re Lee that section