Legal Research AI
[…] The parents’

stipulations as to termination are not contingent on either the children’s placement with the

individuals named in the agreement or the parents’ consent to an alternative placement.

         Specific admonishments and acknowledgments confirm the availability of counsel and herald

the gravity and voluntariness of the parents’ stipulations:

         C          “THE FOLLOWING MEDIATED SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT IS
                    NOT SUBJECT TO REVOCATION AND IS ENTERED INTO

         7
            See id. § 153.0071(c) (“On the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court may
refer a suit affecting the parent–child relationship to mediation.”), (d) (making mediated settlement agreements binding
on the parties if the agreement meets certain requirements, including signature by all parties and any counsel present at
the time the agreement is signed).
         8
             See id. § 161.001(b)(1)(N)-(O), (2).