STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (c) Engag[ing] in an act, practice, or course of business which operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
9
Despite the repeal of the LCDA, plaintiff can nevertheless pursue a statutory cause of action
under it because his claim accrued before the effective date of the repealing act. 2014 PA 488;
MCL 8.4a; Hurt v Michael’s Food Ctr, 249 Mich App 687, 692; 644 NW2d 387 (2002).
10
The LCDA did not provide a private cause of action for alleged violations of § 8, which is the
section that plaintiff contends mandates the express and explicit recitation of § 7.5 of the RCA in
the disclosure statement. However, plaintiff correctly notes that the LCDA did provide a cause
of action for more generally engaging in fraud or deceit.
-14-
Under MCL 554.806(2), “fraud” and “deceit” were expressly “not limited to the common law
definitions of fraud and deceit, but include the provisions of section 6(1).”
We need not determine whether HFV did, in fact, engage in “fraud” or “deceit” within
the meanings set forth in the LCDA. The plain language of § 29(1) unambiguously provides that
damages exceeding “the reasonable cost of rental and care provided until discovery or until the