Pamela Johnson v. Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility
[…] Id. at 509. In contrast, MCL 500.3113(a) may not preclude PIP benefits if the driver held a reasonable but mistaken belief that the taking was rightful. 3 Id. at 509 n 3. Defendant argues, and the majority seemingly agrees, that the absence of a specific and express grant of permission in a particular instance necessarily establishes that the taking was knowingly illegal. Defendant drew that conclusion at oral argument by stating that if a person could ever take a vehicle without a particularized grant of express permission, that person would be a “constructive owner” under MCL 500.3101(2)(k)4 because an “owner” is either the title holder or a person with an unfettered use of the vehicle. This is an exaggeration. Although the concept of “constructive ownership” exists in case law, it is based on “having the use of a motor vehicle . . . for a period that is greater than 30 days.” MCL 500.3101(k)(i). However, such ownership requires “proprietary or possessive usage, as opposed to merely incidental usage under the direction or with the permission of another.” Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 691; 593 NW2d 215 (1999) (emphasis in original).