Pamela Johnson v. Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility
[…] I respectfully dissent. As the majority observes, plaintiff admitted she had not been given permission by her daughter to use the vehicle on the day of the accident. However, I conclude that plaintiff’s testimony1 establishes a genuine question of fact whether she had the requisite mens rea to commit the offense of joyriding, and I do not believe on this record that the requisite knowledge of an unlawful taking can be imputed to her. I would reverse and remand. I need not repeat in full the majority’s overview of the pertinent statutes. At issue is MCL 500.3113(a), which precludes the receipt of PIP benefits if the injured person “was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken2 1 I decline to consider plaintiff’s daughter’s testimony, both because the emphasis is on plaintiff’s personal understanding, and because conflicts in the testimony would merely create a question of fact in any event.