Third District Court of Appeal
[…] placed in a case plan for rehabilitation and reunification with the Child.5
4 DCF and the GAL Program acknowledge that the Child was not hospitalized for
further hypoglycemic episodes while under the care of the maternal aunt.
5 § 39.811(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018).
8
We find no reversible error in the trial court’s careful assessment of the
evidence and law relating to the Child’s medical condition and future treatment
plan, in the court’s adjudication of dependency, or in the denial of the petition for
TPR.
B. Hospital Counsel’s Attendance at Trial
Section 39.809(4), Florida Statutes (2018), includes this clear directive: “All
hearings involving termination of parental rights are confidential and closed to the
public.” As the trial began, the parents objected to the presence of an attorney for
the doctors, hospital, and nurses who were to testify. DCF acknowledged that the
proceedings were closed, but told the trial court DCF had no objections to
counsel’s presence.