Aquasol Condo Assoc. v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] Aquasol’s counsel persisted nonetheless, through argument to (and with) the trial court and questions posed to the witness. The trial court advised counsel that the line of questioning was irrelevant, that the record had been preserved, and that if counsel continued this line of questioning, he would be held in contempt. At that point, Aquasol’s counsel orally moved for a continuance so he could prepare a written motion for disqualification of the trial judge, contending that the the note to itself. See § 673.2051(3), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing: “The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.”) 4 Counsel for Aquasol in this appeal also represented Aquasol at the trial. 3 trial judge had “prejudged” the case.