Oct 31 2018, 9:53 am
[…] control” of her vehicle and met the statutory definition of the word “operate.”
B. Administration of the Chemical Breath Test
[32] Corbin argues that the State did not prove that the chemical breath test was
completed within the requisite period of time. Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2
(c) provides that a chemical breath test “must be administered within three (3)
hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person
committed an offense under [I.C. §] 9-30-5 or a violation under [I.C. §] 9-30-
15.”
[33] Indiana Code section 9-30-6-15(b) provides:
If, in a prosecution for an offense under [Indiana Code chapter]
9-30-5, evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the
person charged with the offense within the period of time
allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an [ACE] to at least
eight-hundredth (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood at the time
the test sample was taken; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath; the trier of
fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had
an [ACE] to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-12 | October 31, 2018 Page 17 of 21
one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood or per two
hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath at the time the
person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is
rebuttable.
This statute allows a jury to relate the driver’s ACE at the time of the chemical
test back to the time the driver operated the vehicle. See Disbro v. State, 791
N.E.2d 774, 778 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied. If the State fails to prove