Oct 31 2018, 9:53 am
[…] have driven her vehicle to get to that location. Thus, applying the plain
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-12 | October 31, 2018 Page 16 of 21
language of Indiana Code section 9-13-2-117.5 to this case, a reasonable finder
of fact could conclude from this evidence that Corbin was in “actual physical
control” of her vehicle and met the statutory definition of the word “operate.”
B. Administration of the Chemical Breath Test
[32] Corbin argues that the State did not prove that the chemical breath test was
completed within the requisite period of time. Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2
(c) provides that a chemical breath test “must be administered within three (3)
hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person
committed an offense under [I.C. §] 9-30-5 or a violation under [I.C. §] 9-30-
15.”
[33] Indiana Code section 9-30-6-15(b) provides:
If, in a prosecution for an offense under [Indiana Code chapter]
9-30-5, evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the
person charged with the offense within the period of time