Cheveldave v. Tri Palms Unified Owners Assn.
[…] The Master Declaration was executed in 2003. In 2003, section 374 provided that a minor under 12 years of age, accompanied by a guardian ad litem, “shall be permitted to appear in court without counsel for the limited purpose of requesting or opposing a request for” a protective order or an injunction to stop harassment or 19 violence. The fee increase did not arise from a case involving a protective order or injunction related to harassment or violence.