Matter of Plain Ave. Stor., LLC v. BRT Mgt., LLC
[…] In March 2017, BRT filed a revised itemized statement. Plain Avenue then moved to cancel the mechanic's lien on the ground that the revised itemized statement failed to provide the information required by Lien Law § 38. In an order dated July 26, 2017, upon a decision, the Supreme Court, in effect, granted Plain Avenue's motion to cancel the mechanic's lien. BRT [*2]appeals.

Lien Law § 38 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished."

Inasmuch as the work on the project was not completed when the notice of lien was filed and the nature and cost of the work performed under the contract were in dispute, an itemized statement was necessary to enable Plain Avenue to check BRT's claim (see Matter of Burdick Assoc. Owners Corp.