A18A1146. SULLINS v. THE STATE.
[…] did affect the outcome below.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hampton v. State,
302 Ga. 166, 168 (2) (805 SE2d 902) (2017). “Moreover, as our Supreme Court has
emphasized, satisfying the plain-error standard ‘is difficult, as it should be[,]’” with
the “burden of establishing plain error fall[ing] squarely on the defendant.” (Citations
omitted.) State v. Crist, 341 Ga. App. 411, 415 (801 SE2d 545) (2017).
The first step requires us to consider whether it was obvious error to admit the
evidence. Hearsay is defined in OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) as a “statement, other than one
made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to
prove the truth of the matter asserted.” “Generally speaking, ‘[u]nless a witness’s
veracity has affirmatively been placed in issue, the witness’s prior consistent
statement is pure hearsay evidence, which cannot be admitted merely to corroborate
the witness, or to bolster the witness’s credibility in the eyes of the jury.’” (Citation