CLARK v. the STATE.
[…] Tarvestad v. State, 261 Ga. 605, 606 (409 SE2d 513) (1991). Relying on Tarvestad, Clark asserts that the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury sua sponte on the lesser included offense of reckless conduct, as that represented his sole defense. We find no error. Tarvestad involved a defendant’s assertion of the affirmative defense of justification, pursuant to OCGA §16-3-20. We therefore view Tarvestad as standing for the proposition that a trial court must charge the jury on a defendant’s legal 23 affirmative defense, such as those found in OCGA §16-3-20, et seq. See OCGA § 16- 3-28 (“[a] defense based upon any of the provisions of this article is an affirmative defense”).