CLARK v. the STATE.
[…] See OCGA § 16-11-133 (b) (1).6 At the time the prosecutor made the closing argument at issue, the jury had already found that Clark had used a firearm to commit aggravated assault against four individuals. And the evidence showing Clark’s status as a convicted felon at the time of the charged crimes was unrefuted. Thus, even assuming trial counsel should have objected to any part of the prosecutor’s closing argument, Clark cannot show that “but for counsel’s failure to object, there was a reasonable probability that he would not have been convicted” on 6 OCGA § 16-11-133 makes it illegal for “[a]ny person who has previously been convicted of or who has previously entered a guilty plea to . . . any felony involving the use or possession of a firearm” to “have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm during the commission of . . . [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another.” OCGA § 16-11-133 (b) (1). 15 Count 9. Sweet v. State, 278 Ga. 320, 326 (8) (602 SE2d 603) (2004). See also Phillips v. State, 285 Ga. 213, 220 (5) (b) (675 SE2d 1) (2009).