A18A1379, A18A1380. DUVALL et al. v. CRONIC et al.; and vice
[…] Financial Services, which held a lien on the Audi. Both sets of parties challenge this
4
ruling, which we review for abuse of discretion. See Stamey v. Policemen’s Pension
Fund Bd. of Trustees, 289 Ga. 503, 504 (1) (712 SE2d 825) (2011).
(a) Grant of set-aside motion (Case No. A18A1379).
The Abandoned Motor Vehicles Act requires, among other things, that the
person seeking to foreclose first make a written demand upon an abandoned vehicle’s
owner for certain fees and costs associated with removing or storing the vehicle.
OCGA § 40-11-5 (2). The written demand must “notify the owner of his or her right
to a judicial hearing to determine the validity of the lien,” and it must be made “by
certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery[.]” Id. As the lien claimant,
Duvall Ford was required to strictly comply with these procedures. See Horner v.
Robinson, 299 Ga. App. 327, 329 (2) (682 SE2d 578) (2009); Transworld Financial
Corp. v.