in the Interest of J.T.T.J., K.A.T. and R.D.R.T., Minor Children
[…] When a matter is referred to an associate judge, the associate judge may conduct a hearing, hear evidence, make findings of fact, and recommend an order to be rendered. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S); see also id. § 201.2041(West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (addressing powers of an associate judge in child-protection cases). When an associate judge makes a recommendation or temporary order, any party may request “a de novo hearing before the referring court,” specifying the issues that will be presented to the referring court. Id. § 201.015(a), (b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). In the de novo hearing, which is mandatory when properly requested, “the parties may present witnesses on the issues specified in the request for hearing,” and the referring court “may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge.” Id. § 201.015(c); In re N.V., 554 S.W.3d 217, 221 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 17 June 29, 2018, pet. denied). A de novo hearing “is a new and independent action on those issues raised” in the request for a hearing. In re.