Benito Martinez v. State
[…] The trial court found Martinez indigent, appointed counsel, and, after a jury trial, Martinez was found guilty of the offense. Martinez elected to have the judge assess punishment, and he was sentenced to five years’ incarceration, with the sentence suspended for five years of community supervision. The initial conditions of Martinez’s supervision required him to pay: a $60 statutory monthly fee, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.652 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that “a judge who grants community supervision to a defendant shall set a fee of not less than $25 and not more than $60 to be paid each month”); $250 for court costs and attorney’s fees, at a rate of $50 per month1; and $50 for crime stoppers fees, at a rate of $10 per month. Martinez was also required to submit to two urinalyses (UA) per month and pay $7.50 for each to the supervision department.