State v. Hubbard
[…] intent." State v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 R3d 4(2002). We begin

with the plain meaning of the statute and may also consider the context of the statute,

related provisions, amendments, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Id. at 10-11.

Thus, in the case before us, we hold that the effective date of a COD issued under

subsection (1)(c) must be the date on which the offender completed all conditions of

the sentence and thus became eiigible for discharge. In this case, Hubbard's COD

had an effective date of February 25, 2013.

  I.   RCW9.94A.637

       ROW 9.94A.637 provides the framework for the process of discharge. Under

the statute, an offender becomes eligible for discharge when he or she "has completed

all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations."

ROW 9.94A.637(1)(a). However, "[t]he statute does not state the date on which the

certificate is to be effective." State v. Johnson, 148 Wn. App. 33, 39, 197 R3d 1221

(2008).

       We note that in 2004, the legislature amended ROW 9.94A.637 by adding