State v. Hubbard
[…] to enforce the requirements of the sentence.^ ROW 9.94A.637: State v. Johnson, 54

Wn. App. 489, 491, 774 P.2d 526 (1989). Under ROW 9.94A.637, the party

responsible for notifying the court that the offender's sentence has been completed

depends on whether the offender is under DOC custody at the time of completion. If

the offender is under DOC custody, DOC is responsible for notifying the court when

the offender becomes eligible for discharge. RCW 9.94A.637(1)(a). If the offender is

not under DOC custody, the offender is responsible for notifying the court. RCW

9.94A.637(1)(c). Subsection (1)(c), at issue here, provides:

       When an offender who is subject to requirements of the sentence in
       addition to the payment of legal financial obligations either is not subject
       to supervision by the department or does not complete the requirements
       while under supervision of the department, it is the offender's
       responsibility to provide the court with verification of the completion of
       the sentence conditions other than the payment of legal financial
       obligations. When the offender satisfies all legal financial obligations
       under the sentence, the county clerk shall notify the sentencing court that
       the legal financial obligations have been satisfied. When the court has
       received both notification from the clerk and adequate verification from
       the offender that the sentence requirements have been completed, the

^ A COD does not restore an offender's right to possess firearms, which must be restored
separately through the process outlined in RCW 9.41.047.
state V. Hubbard (Waylon James), No. 95012-1


       court shall discharge the offender and provide the offender with a
       certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in person
       or by mailing the certificate to the offender's last known address.

The State argues that the effective date of a COD issued under this subsection must

be the date the court received notice that the offender had completed all terms of the

sentence. Hubbard argues that the effective date of a COD issued under this