Heidi Jo Hendrickson v. Moses Lake Sch. Dist.
[…] at 360-61. Nor did the trial court err by giving Instruction No. 12. As a result, we
reverse the Court of Appeals on this issue.
11. Contributory Negligence
We now turn to Hendrickson's argument that Moses Lake cannot assert
contributory negligence as an affirmative defense. After reviewing the arguments and
16
Heidi Jo Hendrickson v. Moses Lake Sch. Dist.
No. 94898-4
relevant case law, we hold that the trial court did not err by instructing the jury on
contributory negligence.
The default rule is that a defendant may assert an affirmative defense of
contributory fault against a plaintiff. RCW 4.22.005. Under the "Tort Reform Act of
1986," the trier of fact is required to apportion fault to every person or entity that
caused the claimant's damages. RCW 4.22.070(1) ("In all actions involving fault of
more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault
which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages except
entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. The sum of the
percentages of the total fault attributed to at-fault entities shall equal one hundred
percent."). In situations of contributory negligence, the claimant may be one of those
parties to which the trier of fact must apportion fault. When a jury concludes that a
plaintiff contributed to his or her damages by his or her own negligence, the court