In re Marriage of Ruddick
[…] costs and the reasonableness of the costs. Murphy v. Miller, 85 Wn. App. at 349. Once
the court determines that the costs are necessary and reasonable, the parties must share
them in the same proportion as the basic support obligation. In re Marriage of Scanlon
and Witrak, 109 Wn. App. 167, 181, 34 P.3d 877 (2001); In re Paternity of Hewitt, 98
Wn. App. at 89 (1999); Murphy v. Miller, 85 Wn. App. at 349 (1997).
Before assessing the need and reasonableness of transportation costs, the court
must first determine if a claimed expense qualifies as a “transportation” cost. RCW
26.19.080(3) references “long-distance transportation costs to and from the parents for
visitation purposes.” Stacy Ruddick contends that a car rental bill, food, condominium
rent, diapers, and entertainment do not qualify. We agree.
11
No. 35416-4-III
In re Marriage of Ruddick
This court in Marriage of McNaught addressed the identical question. The trial