United States v. Chr
[…] Tapped phone
conversations also show Anderson knew Walker regularly used her residence and that he owed
-22-
Nos. 17-3699, 17-3714, 17-3718
United States v. Christopher Fitzgerald, et al.
Fitzgerald up to $31,000, a sum indicating the scope of the cocaine sales. The evidence is sufficient
to show Anderson knew of the conspiracy, intended to join the conspiracy, and participated in the
conspiracy. See Sliwo, 620 F.3d at 633. We affirm Anderson’s conviction on Count One.
b. Maintaining Drug Premises
To establish a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2), the government must prove that a
defendant did “manage or control any place” and “knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit
from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of
unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 856(a)(2) (2012).
The Government presented evidence that Anderson owned and occupied the residence.
Her $1,000 payments from Walker and recorded conversations with Fitzgerald and Walker
indicate her knowledge that she was aiding the distribution of cocaine. Walker testified that he