District Court of Appeal in D.H. v. Adept Community Services, Inc., 217 So. 3d
[…] § 744.102(9)(b). Guardians are appointed by court order, and that order must not
only state whether the guardianship is plenary or limited but also “the specific
powers and duties of the guardian.” § 744.344(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
The record demonstrates that the order placing the Twins in the
Grandparents’ temporary custody did not create a guardianship. Instead, it
temporarily placed the dependent Twins in the Grandparents’ custody to ensure
they would be well cared for until the court determined what further action was
family of a minor to petition a court to award temporary custody. § 751.03, Fla.
Stat. (2006). This chapter also requires a court to determine by clear and
convincing evidence “that the parent has abused, abandoned, or neglected the
child, as defined in chapter 39,” if the parent objects to the granting of temporary
custody. § 751.05(3), Fla. Stat. (2006). The purpose of this procedure is to enable
temporary custodians of minors to consent to medical and dental care for them,