District Court of Appeal in D.H. v. Adept Community Services, Inc., 217 So. 3d
[…] dental, psychiatric and psychological care for the [Twins].” It does not authorize
the Grandparents to exercise any other powers with respect to the Twins and refers
to the Grandparents as “custodians,” not guardians; nor does it refer to the many
substantive or procedural aspects of Florida guardianship law. We therefore
conclude the Twins lacked a guardian within the meaning of section 95.051(1)(h),
Florida Statutes (2006), until the Grandparents were appointed as their permanent
guardians on April 13, 2007.
II. Guardian Ad Litem
A. Interpreting § 95.051(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2006)
The third and final element to statutory tolling of a child’s claim requires
that there be “a period of time in which a . . . guardian ad litem does not exist, has
an interest adverse to the minor . . . or is adjudicated to be incapacitated to sue.”
§ 95.051(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2006). Guardians ad litem are “appointed by the court to
represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding as provided for by law.”
§ 39.820(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). “The guardian ad litem serves as the child’s