Louis Hoffman v. Michele Reagan
[…] CHIEF JUSTICE BALES, opinion of the Court: ¶1 House Concurrent Resolution 2007 (“HCR 2007”) is a legislatively referred referendum that, if approved by the voters, will amend Arizona’s Clean Election Act in two respects. In a decision order, we ruled that HCR 2007 does not violate the “single subject rule” – our constitutional requirement that “[e]very act shall embrace but one subject and matter properly connected therewith…which subject shall be embraced in the title….” Ariz. Const. art. 4, part 2, § 13. This opinion further explains our ruling. I. ¶2 In 1998, the people of Arizona approved the Citizens Clean Election Act, A.R.S. §§ 16-940 to -961 (“CCEA”), to “create a clean elections system that will improve the integrity of Arizona state government.” A.R.S. § 16-940. The CCEA created the Citizens Clean Elections Commission (the “Commission”), which is charged with voter education and enforcement of the Act. A.R.S. §§ 16-955 to -957. The Commission comprises five members, no more than two of whom may be from the same political party.