Com. v. Brooks, J.
[…] Our

review confirms the PCRA court’s determination. Therefore, this claim fails.

      Finally, Brooks claims the trial court erred in giving jury instructions on

constructive possession that prejudiced him, by not “giving the jury all of the


                                     - 12 -
J-S53023-18


elements of constructive possession.”          Brooks’ Brief at 5 (emphasis in

original).   See also id. at 21-22.    This argument is waived, however, as

Brooks should have raised this claim of trial court error in his direct appeal.

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived

if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial,

during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction

proceeding.”). Accordingly, no relief is due.

      Order affirmed.

      Judge Platt joins this memorandum.

      President Judge Gantman concurs in the result.

Judgment Entered.




Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary



Date: 11/1/18




                                      - 13 -