Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] testified the gun was still pointed at his back and he was afraid he would be shot at any moment
and killed.
The offense of kidnapping does not require that the defendant restrain the victim for any
particular period of time, or that the victim be moved any particular distance. Santellan v. State,
939 S.W.2d 155, 163 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Brimage v. State, 918 S.W.2d 466, 475 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1994) (moving victim from room to room while attempting to kill her was sufficient to prove
restraint). The requirement of “substantial interference with the victim’s liberty” in section
20.01(1) does not require any quantitative amount of interference. Brimage, 918 S.W.2d at 478.
Further, the requirement of “secreting” or “holding the victim in a place where he is not likely to
be found” is part of the mens rea or culpable mental state of the offense; the actus reus of the
- 15 -
04-17-00263-CR
offense is the “restraint.” Id. at 475-76. Once restraint is established, the offense of kidnapping is
complete when the actor evidences a specific intent to prevent liberation.