Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] - 12 -
04-17-00263-CR
Aggravated Kidnapping
A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if he “intentionally or knowingly
abducts another person with the intent to . . . terrorize him or a third person” or “intentionally or
knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission
of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(a)(5), (b). In relevant part, the Penal Code defines
“abduct” as “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . secreting or holding
him in a place where he is not likely to be found.” Id. § 20.01(2)(A). To “restrain” means “to
restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s
liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1).
Finally, restraint is “without consent” when it is accomplished by “force, intimidation, or
deception.” Id. § 20.01(1)(A).
Count II of the indictment charged Gonzales with alternate means of committing
aggravated kidnapping as follows:
Paragraph A