J.K. Houssels, Jr. v. Com Com. v. J.K. Houssels, Jr.
[…] For purposes of our disposition, then, we will treat both as a single order. 2 With respect to taxability of partners, Section 306 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Code), Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, added by the Act of August 31, 1971, P.L. 362, 72 P.S. § 7306, provides, in relevant part: [A] partnership as an entity shall not be subject to the tax imposed by this article, but the income or gain of a member of the partnership in respect to said partnership shall be subject to the tax and tax shall be imposed on his share, whether or not distributed, of the income or gain received by the partnership for its taxable year ending within or with the member’s taxable year. 2 foreclosure of the Property. Section 303 of the Code3 sets forth eight separate classes of income subject to the PIT. The class of taxable income at issue here is “[n]et gains or income from disposition of property.”