Angelex, Ltd. v. United States
[…] It is undisputed in this case that a new violation occurs each time a ship enters a U.S. port with a non-compliant oil record book. “A ship operated in violation of” these rules is liable in rem for “any fine imposed under” the Act. Id. § 1908(d). If the Coast Guard has “reasonable cause” to believe that a “ship, its owner, operator, or person in charge” may be liable under the Act, the Coast Guard may require Customs and Border Patrol (“Customs”) to “refuse or revoke” the clearance required for a vessel to depart from American ports. Id. § 1908(e). While enforcement proceedings are pending, that clearance may nonetheless be granted “upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary” of Homeland Security. Id.