John D. Nellist v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. “This is necessary because success on the prejudice prong of an ineffectiveness claim requires a showing of a reasonable probability of affecting the result.” Woods v. State, 701 N.E.2d 1208, 1214 (Ind. 1998), cert. denied (1999). [12] The State charged that Nellist knowingly or intentionally manufactured methamphetamine in, on, or within one thousand feet of a family housing complex. At that time, Indiana Code Section 5-31.5-2-127 (2012) defined “family housing complex” to include a building or series of buildings “operated as an apartment complex” or a hotel or motel. Hotels and motels were defined in Indiana Code Section 22-11-18-1 (2012) as “buildings or structures kept, maintained, used, advertised, or held out to the public as inns or places where sleeping accommodations are furnished for hire for transient guests.” The term “apartment complex” was not defined in the criminal statutes. In Covey v. State, 929 N.E.2d 813, 817 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), we rejected an argument that a definition found in the property tax statutory scheme should necessarily be utilized in the criminal context.