In re Estate of Fechner
[…] See In re Estate of Wolf, 279 Kan. 718, 724, 112 P.3d 94 (2005) (holding that civil-procedure pleading rules didn't apply in probate proceeding because the Probate Code had its own pleading rules). We therefore apply the discovery rules of the Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure here. To compare Gary's and Chad's DNA as Rita requested, Gary would have had to provide a DNA sample. That could be obtained with a cheek swab, but even this simple process is a physical intrusion to Gary. That makes it a form of physical examination, something provided for in the civil discovery rules. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-235(a)(1) lets the court order "a party whose . . . physical condition, including blood group, is in controversy to submit to a physical . . . examination by a suitably licensed or certified examiner." The order may be made if a party shows "good cause" to do so. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-235(a)(2). 10 While this statutory provision, first adopted in 1963, mentions testing for a person's "blood group," it never mentions DNA testing.