BRADLEY JAMES COX v. LAURA NICOLE LUCAS
[…] provisions of this Rule shall be subject to any contrary statutory provisions governing
restraining orders or injunctions. In domestic relations cases, restraining orders or
injunctions may be issued upon such terms and conditions and remain in force for such
time as shall seem just and proper to the judge to whom application therefor is made[.]”).
Nevertheless, the subject matter jurisdiction of circuit and chancery courts over
divorce proceedings and subsequent child custody matters must be considered in
conjunction with the jurisdiction allocated to juvenile courts. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-
6-101(c) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to alter, modify or restrict the
exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to § 37-1-103.”); Tenn. Code Ann. §
36-6-411(a) (“Nothing in this part shall be construed to alter, modify or restrict the
exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to § 37-1-103.”). The General
Assembly has granted juvenile courts “exclusive original jurisdiction” over
“[p]roceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and
neglected . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1) (2014). Once a juvenile court