J-S59009-18
[…] Sauerbaum and fired a shot was certainly
sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction. Even if defendant had not fired the gun, holding it
to his wife's head while threatening her was alone sufficient to prove simple assault by physical
menace. See, e.g., In re Maloney, 636 A.2d 671, 674 (Pa. Super, 1994)(defendant guilty of simple
assault where driver pointed gun at another driver while saying, "Get the f*** out of here").
3
I ' ' I
Defendant also claims the evidence was insufficient to sustain his REAP conviction.
Statement of Errors, 13. A conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 requires that the Commonwealth
prove that the defendant has "recklessly engage[ d] in conduct which places or may place another
person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." Placing a cocked and loaded gun within an
inch of another person's head and firing it certainly places that individual's life in danger.
Finally, based on the above, defendant's claim that the evidence was insufficient to sustain