[Cite as Hall v. Hall, 2018-Ohio-4453.]
[…] Hall, of
which Mr. Hall received none.
{¶ 3} Mr. Hall sets forth two assignments of error:
I. The trial court erred by finding that Mrs. Hall possessed $36,500.00 in
separate funds arising from a wrongful death settlement.
II. The trial court erred in finding that alleged gift of Mrs. Hall’s children
was separate property.
{¶ 4} We will address the assignments of error together.
2.
A. Separate Property Classification
{¶ 5} Neither party disputes in a divorce proceeding the trial court is required to
determine what constitutes marital property and separate property. R.C. 3105.171(B).
{¶ 6} “Marital property” is not “separate property.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(b).
“Separate property” is defined as “all real and personal property and any interest in real
or personal property that is found by the court to be any of the following,” including,
“Any real or personal property or interest in real or personal property that was acquired
by one spouse prior to the date of the marriage.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(ii). “Separate
property” also includes, “Compensation to a spouse for the spouse’s personal injury,
except for loss of marital earnings and compensation for expenses paid from marital
assets.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(vi). “Separate property” also includes, “Any gift of any
real or personal property or of an interest in real or personal property that is made after
the date of the marriage and that is proven by clear and convincing evidence to have been
given to only one spouse.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(vii).
{¶ 7} Further, “The commingling of separate property with other property of any
type does not destroy the identity of the separate property as separate property, except
when the separate property is not traceable.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(b).
{¶ 8} We review a trial court’s factual findings on the classification of marital and
separate property pursuant to R.C. 3105.171 under a manifest weight of the evidence
standard. Okos v. Okos, 137 Ohio App.3d 563, 569-570, 739 N.E.2d 368 (6th Dist.2000),