Latricia Tyler v. State
[…] who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner
      authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation
      permitted for official services performed by the officer. The officer shall
      dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter
      113.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 154.003 (West 2008).

             Subchapter B, Chapter 113 provides that the “fees, commissions,
      funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with
      the county treasurer by the person who collects the money.” Id.
      § 113.021(a) (West Supp. 2017). Once the funds are deposited with the
      county treasurer, the treasurer is directed by statute to “deposit the
      money in the county depository in the proper fund to the credit of the
      person or department collecting the money,”[2] here to the officer’s salary
      fund. See id. § 113.021(b); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0636, at
      *2 (2008) (noting that any “fees, commissions, or other compensation
      collected by an officer who is paid on a salary basis are deposited by the