Latricia Tyler v. State
[…] The officer shall dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 113.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 154.003 (West 2008). Subchapter B, Chapter 113 provides that the “fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the person who collects the money.” Id. § 113.021(a) (West Supp. 2017). Once the funds are deposited with the county treasurer, the treasurer is directed by statute to “deposit the money in the county depository in the proper fund to the credit of the person or department collecting the money,”[2] here to the officer’s salary fund. See id. § 113.021(b); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.