Latricia Tyler v. State
[…] district, county, or precinct officer authorized by law to receive or collect money or
other property that belongs to the county may receive or collect, on behalf of another
district, county, or precinct officer, money or property owed to the county).


                                           14
       Local Government Code Chapter 154 directs the county treasurer
to create a salary fund for each district, county, and precinct officer to be
known as the “(officer’s title) salary fund of (name of county) County,
Texas.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 154.042(a) (West 2008). The
purpose of the fund is to pay “the salary of the officer,” “the salaries of
the officer’s deputies, assistants, clerks, stenographers, and
investigators,” and “authorized and approved expenses of the office of
the officer.” Id. § 154.042(a)(1)–(3). The salary fund must be “deposited
in the county depository,” “kept separate from other county funds,” and
“protected to the same extent and draw the same interest as other
county funds.” Id. § 154.042(b); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-199, at *2
(1993).

       The Local Government Code also authorizes the commissioner’s
court, at its first regular meeting of the fiscal year, to order that the funds
which would otherwise be deposited into an officer’s salary fund be