Latricia Tyler v. State
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 154.042(a) (West 2008). The purpose of the fund is to pay “the salary of the officer,” “the salaries of the officer’s deputies, assistants, clerks, stenographers, and investigators,” and “authorized and approved expenses of the office of the officer.” Id. § 154.042(a)(1)–(3). The salary fund must be “deposited in the county depository,” “kept separate from other county funds,” and “protected to the same extent and draw the same interest as other county funds.” Id. § 154.042(b); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-199, at *2 (1993).