Latricia Tyler v. State
[…] collector were deposited in county’s general fund, they could only be
used by commissioner’s court to compensate tax assessor-collector for
services relating to registration of vehicles because fees were dedicated
by statute to that purpose).

        Local Government Code section 113.047 provides that “[a]fter
the deposit of funds in a county depository, an officer in a county with a
population of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer
to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by
law . . . .” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 113.047 (West 2008); Tex. Att’y
Gen. Op. No. JM-1074, at *4 (1989). And section 154.043(a) permits
“[a] district, county, or precinct officer [to] issue a warrant against the
salary fund to pay the salary of an employee whose salary may be paid
from the fund.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 154.043(a) (West 2008).
“It is therefore clear that fees formerly deposited in officers’ salary funds
are available to fund the office of the county officer who collected the
funds even after their deposit in the county general fund.” Tex. Att’y
Gen. Op. No.