JULIE BECUE v. MARK BECUE
[…] We are not persuaded.
‘‘The legislature has enacted several statutes to assist
courts in fashioning child support orders. . . . The leg-
islature also has provided [in General Statutes § 46b-
215a] for a commission to oversee the establishment
of child support guidelines, which must be updated
every four years, to ensure the appropriateness of child
support awards . . . . The guidelines provide a sched-
ule for calculating the basic child support obligation,
which is based on the number of children in the family
and the combined net weekly income of the parents.
Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-2c (e).
‘‘In support of the application of these guidelines,
General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides in relevant
part: The child support and arrearage guidelines issued
pursuant to [§] 46b-215a . . . shall be considered in all
determinations of child support award amounts . . . .
In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable
presumption that the amount of such awards which
resulted from the application of such guidelines is the
amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the record
that the application of the guidelines would be inequita-
ble or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined
under the deviation criteria established by the Commis-
sion for Child Support Guidelines under [§] 46b-215a,
shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in
such case.’’ (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks
omitted.) Battistotti v. Suzanne A., 182 Conn. App. 40,
46–47, 188 A.3d 798, cert. denied, 330 Conn. 904,
A.3d (2018).
Section 46b-215a-5c (b) of the Regulations of Con-
necticut State Agencies describes the criteria that may