J-S32029-18 & J-S32030-18
[…] CONCURRING OPINION BY PLATT, J.: FILED: NOVEMBER 5, 2018
Because the Commonwealth failed to obtain an order unsealing the
memorandum of consent and approval, the court order authorizing the in-
home interception, and the affidavit of probable cause, as required by 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(2)(iv), I concur in the result. I believe it unnecessary to
____________________________________
* Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S32029-18 & J-S32030-18
address the additional provisions of the Wiretap Act set forth in the learned
Majority Opinion. The Act itself, at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b)(5) and (6), limits
a motion to exclude in one-party in-home consents to claims that: “the
consent to the interception was coerced by the Commonwealth” and “the
interception was made without prior procurement of a court order or without
probable cause.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b)(5), (6).1
Implicit in the Majority Opinion and this Concurrence is the requirement
that, on remand, the Commonwealth move to unseal these documents, and
provide them to Appellant’s counsel. Appellant also should be given an