United States v. Walter Reed
[…] Walter Reed frames this issue as raising due process and federalism concerns, and Steven Reed echoes the same points, though Steven Reed also appears to argue that this presents an issue for the sufficiency of the evidence. Through any of these lenses, our standard of review on the point is still de novo. 9 136 S. Ct. 2355 (2016). 10 The district court allowed Walter Reed to file a supplemental memorandum to address McDonnell. 5 Case: 17-30296 Document: 00514710065 Page: 6 Date Filed: 11/05/2018 No. 17-30296 Supreme Court to interpret “official act” in the federal bribery statute 18 U.S.C. § 201—“any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such official’s official capacity, or in such official’s place of trust or profit.” 11 The Court declined to read the definition broadly, determining that the phrase “official act” implicated only a limited set of decisions or actions “involv[ing] a formal exercise of governmental power that is similar in nature to a lawsuit before a court, a determination before an agency, or