United States v. Walter Reed
[…] We see no clear factual error in the district court’s finding that Reed had engaged in a continuing scheme over 20 years, and no legal error in its conclusion that he could therefore be required to forfeit all of the proceeds from that scheme under 18 U.S.C. § 981 and 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). 93 Reed’s reliance on the Supreme Court’s decision in Kokesh v. SEC 94 is mistaken. Kokesh concerned the civil forfeiture statute 28 U.S.C. § 2462, and interpreted the language of that statute—which explicitly provides for a five- year limitations period on “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture.” 95 By its terms, § 2462 governs civil forfeitures. 96 In contrast, here, forfeiture was imposed under 18 U.S.C. § 981 applicable laws, and Reed was on notice of the intended forfeiture prior to the hearing, allowing him to argue against the forfeiture of twenty years of legal fees prior to the