Sean A. Ravin v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] R. at 64-67, 94-97. In March 2013, the Board denied the appellant's claim. R. at 30-37. He appealed and, on December 30, 2015, the Court vacated the Board's decision and remanded his case for additional proceedings. R. at 706-14. On September 29, 2016, the Board issued the decision presently under review. R. at 3-10. II. ANALYSIS "To the extent that past-due benefits are awarded in any proceeding before the Secretary, the Board[], or the [Court], the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an agent or attorney under a fee arrangement . . . be made out of such past-due benefits." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3). A qualifying fee agreement is one "contingent on whether or not the matter [before VA] is resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant" and that authorizes the earned fee "to be paid to the agent or attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2)(A)(i), (ii). "[A] claim shall be considered to have been resolved in a 2 manner favorable to the claimant if all or any part of the relief sought is granted." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2)(B). Finally, the fee subject to the fee agreement may not "exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1).