Sean A. Ravin v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Finally, the fee subject to the fee agreement may not "exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1). The Secretary implemented Congress's designs via 38 C.F.R. § 14.636. That provision contains an extensive list of definitions and requirements for parties who seek to represent veterans under contracts that establish a contingent entitlement to a percentage of past-due benefits. The Secretary concedes that the appellant met every requirement save one. In § 14.636(g)(3), the Secretary wrote that a "copy of a direct-pay fee agreement . . . must be filed with the agency of original jurisdiction within 30 days of its execution." Then, in § 14.636(h)(4), the Secretary wrote that an "agent or attorney must file with the agency of original jurisdiction within 30 days of the date of execution a copy of the agreement providing for the direct payment of fees out of any benefits subsequently determined to be past due." As always, if the Court is able to discern the plain meaning of the regulations in question, then its work is done and that meaning controls. Atencio v. O'Rourke, 30 Vet.App. 74, 82 (2018). The basic meaning of these regulations is plain as day.