Sean A. Ravin v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Thus, "[w]hen assessing the meaning of a regulation, words should not be taken in isolation but rather read in the context of the regulatory structure and scheme." Atencio, 30 Vet.App. at 82. Section 14.636(g) is titled "[f]ee agreements" and discusses general requirements for all types of fee agreements and specific requirements for direct-pay fee agreements. In its opening paragraph, it states that fee agreements "must be in writing and signed by both" parties. 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g). Paragraph 1 contains a list of five items that must be present for the fee agreement "[t]o be valid." 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(1)(i)-(v). Paragraph 2 concerns direct-pay fee agreements like the one at issue here. It commands that such agreements must "clearly specify if VA is to pay the agent or attorney directly out of past due benefits." 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(2). If it does not or if it demands a contingency fee "greater than 20 percent of past-due benefits," then it "shall be considered to be an agreement in which the agent or attorney is responsible for collecting any fees for representation from the claimant without assistance from VA." Id. Finally, paragraph 3 contains the command that a "copy of a direct-pay fee agreement, as defined in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, must be filed with the agency of original jurisdiction within 30 days of its execution." 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3). Section 14.636(h) discusses with greater specificity the requirements for a practitioner to obtain direct payment of his or her share of past-due benefits. The provisions of that paragraph are "[s]ubject to the requirements of the other paragraphs of this section[.]" 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(h)(1). The reiterated command to file a direct-pay agreement with the agency of original jurisdiction within 30 days is accompanied by the phrase "[a]s required by paragraph (g)(3) of this section." 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(h)(4).