Sean A. Ravin v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Furthermore, the regulations the Secretary chose seem to be eminently reasonable, carefully set forth, and easy to follow. Nothing in section 5904 indicates that Congress would disapprove either the Secretary's filing requirements or the penalty for failing to adhere to them. The appellant next asks the Court to conclude that misfiling a fee agreement at the Board satisfies the requirement found in §§ 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4). The Board, of course, is not an agency of original jurisdiction, so a misfiling at the Board does not comport with the express commands found in §§ 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4). The regulation also makes clear that when the Secretary said agency of original jurisdiction, he meant agency of original jurisdiction. The Secretary wrote that a "copy of any fee agreement that is not a direct-pay fee agreement must be filed with the Office of General Counsel within 30 days of its execution" and then gave the specific address in the body of the regulation where he wanted those types of agreements sent. 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3). He then wrote that "[a]ll documents relating to the adjudication of a claim for VA benefits . . . must be filed with the agency of original jurisdiction, Board[], or other VA office as appropriate." Id. Lest there be any residual doubt, those specific instructions reveal that the Secretary did not intend the phrase "agency of original jurisdiction" to encompass the Board.