Sean A. Ravin v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] He does not, however, flesh out this argument, apply it to appropriate caselaw, or come to grips with important parts of the statutory scheme. He argues only that the applicable regulations "simply do not supercede [sic]" the Secretary's statutory obligations without explaining why. Appellant's Brief at 12. The structure of section 5904(d) undermines the appellant's argument. That provision has three subparts. The first commands that a contingency fee may not exceed 20% of past-due benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1). The second describes what a fee agreement "is." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2). Congress's only instruction to the Secretary is found in section 5904(d)(3). There Congress stated that "[t]o the extent that past-due benefits are awarded . . . the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an agent or attorney under a fee agreement . . . be made out of such past-due benefits." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3) (emphasis added). Not only does this provision not contain the command that the appellant asks the Court to adopt, but it seems to be expressly discretionary. See King v. Shinseki, 26 Vet.App. 484, 490 (2014) ("The use of the word 'may' . . . indicates that [the subject action] is expressly committed to the Secretary's discretion"). The obligation to honor a direct-pay fee agreement comes through the Secretary's regulations, and those regulations state that the obligation comes into effect only when certain requirements are met. See Snyder v. Gober, 14 Vet.App. 154, 164 (2000). The Secretary, of course, "has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out" Congress's statutory directives. 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). In section 5904, Congress both expressly confirmed and perhaps enhanced that authority in the context of fee agreements. Congress wrote that an "agent or attorney . . . shall file a copy of any fee agreement . . . with the Secretary pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2) (emphasis added). When it comes to the act of filing a fee agreement, Congress left the field and gave the Secretary permission to regulate in whatever manner he felt necessary.