Sean A. Ravin v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Before DAVIS, Chief Judge, and PIETSCH and FALVEY, Judges. PIETSCH, Judge: The appellant, attorney Sean A. Ravin, appeals through counsel a September 29, 2016, Board of Veterans' Appeals (Board) decision in which the Board denied him entitlement to "payment of attorney fees based on a grant of compensation benefits by a rating decision of April 7, 2010." Record (R.) at 3-10. This case concerns the propriety and proper interpretation of the parts of 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3), (h)(4) stating that a direct-pay fee agreement between an attorney and a veteran claimant must be "filed with the agency of original jurisdiction within 30 days of its execution." On August 14, 2018, the Court formed a panel to address that issue. On May 24, 2018, the appellant filed a motion for oral argument. The Court concludes that oral argument will not materially assist its deliberations. See O'Brien v. Wilkie, 30 Vet.App. 21, 24 (2018).