STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] prosecutor made the inflammatory remark during his opening statement that petitioner
“executed” the victim; and 6) failing to make required findings of fact and conclusions of law
prior to admitting “proposed” evidence under Rule 404(b) of the West Virginia Rules of
Evidence. Respondent State of West Virginia, by counsel Shannon Kiser, filed a response.
Upon petitioner’s appeal, this Court affirmed his conviction and sentence in State v.
Adamson, No. 17-0099, 2018 WL 1225534 (W. Va. March 9, 2018) (memorandum decision),
1
Article III, section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in relevant part:
“No person shall . . . be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offense.”
2
Petitioner provides no authority or argument concerning what due process principles
were violated and, therefore, we do not address this portion of his argument.
determining that no error was committed by the circuit court. Following review of