STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] there is an element of proof that is different, then the
presumption is that the legislature intended to create separate
offenses.
Under the applicable statutes, “‘[t]o support a conviction for larceny11 at common law,
it must be shown that the defendant took and carried away the personal property of another
against his will and with the intent to permanently deprive him of the ownership thereof.’
Syllabus Point 3, State v. Louk, [169] W. Va. [24], 285 S.E.2d 432 (1981).” Syl. Pt 1, State
v. Houdeyshell, 174 W. Va. 688, 329 S.E.2d 53 (1985) (footnote added). Conversely, West
Virginia Code § 17A-8-5 provides:
Any person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a
vehicle which he knows or has reason to believe has been stolen
or unlawfully taken, receives, or transfers possession of the
same from or to another, or who has in his possession any
vehicle which he knows or has reason to believe has been stolen
or unlawfully taken, and who is not an officer of the law
11
See id. § 61-3-13 (requiring value of stolen goods to be $1,000 or more for grand
larceny).
11
engaged at the time in the performance of his duty as such
officer, is guilty of a felony.
(Emphasis added). Thus, this statute requires the State prove that a person 1) possess; 2) a
vehicle; 3) that the person knew or had reason to believe it to be unlawfully taken in order
to be convicted of possession of a stolen vehicle. Id.