In Re The Welfare Of R.r.g., G.e.r., Ii v. Dshs
[…] Unlike G.E.R., the parent in I.M.-M. promptly obtained a mental health evaluation and other 16 No. 77650-9-1/17 assessments, regularly participated in visitation, and despite being homeless, . kept in touch with social workers. B G.E.R. next contends the Department "failed to provide any housing services, despite identifying a lack of stable housing as a parental deficiency." Although housing assistance, like mental health treatment, was not a court ordered service, G.E.R. claims he was entitled to it under the portion of RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) requiring all "necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future." The record, however, establishes that G.E.R. received housing assistance and that additional assistance would have been futile.