Historic Flight Foundation v. Everett Hangar, Llc
[…] It claims that the record does not show that the Museum intentionally disobeyed the amended permanent injunction and the trial court abused its discretion by finding the Museum in contempt. We disagree. First, the Museum claims that the contempt statute requires that Everett Hangar prove the Museum intentionally disobeyed the trial court's injunction. RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) states, "Contempt of court' means intentional . . .[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court." In In re Structured Settlement Payment Rights of Rapid Settlements, Ltd.,4 Division Three of this court confirmed that RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) requires that an individual must act intentionally to be found in contempt of court.