COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] 3 Moreman, 126 Wn.2d at 40.
-4-
No. 77842-1-1 / 5
ANALYSIS
Contempt Order
The Museum correctly notes that the contempt statute requires that a
party must intentionally disobey a court's order to be in contempt. It claims that
the record does not show that the Museum intentionally disobeyed the amended
permanent injunction and the trial court abused its discretion by finding the
Museum in contempt. We disagree.
First, the Museum claims that the contempt statute requires that Everett
Hangar prove the Museum intentionally disobeyed the trial court's injunction.
RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) states, "Contempt of court' means
intentional . . .[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process
of the court." In In re Structured Settlement Payment Rights of Rapid
Settlements, Ltd.,4 Division Three of this court confirmed that RCW
7.21.010(1)(b) requires that an individual must act intentionally to be found in
contempt of court. But, in affirming the trial court's contempt order, it held that