IN RE SUSAN HARRIMAN, Relator
[…] The trial court has not entered a Rule 76a sealing order in the underlying proceeding for
the records in Volume 3 of the mandamus record. No rules directly provide for an appellate
court to seal documents of this type absent a party meeting the requirements of Rule 76a. See
TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a. Rule of Appellate Procedure 29.3, however, authorizes an appellate court,
in relation to an interlocutory appeal, to “make any temporary orders necessary to preserve the
parties’ rights until disposition of the appeal.” TEX. R. APP. P. 29.3; see also TEX. GOV’T. CODE.
ANN. § 21.001(a) (“A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the
enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or
proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”). Similarly, rule 52.10 authorizes the appellate court to “grant
any just relief pending the court’s action on the petition” in an original proceeding. TEX. R. APP.
P. 52.10. Under this authority, we grant relator’s request.