CHAVEZ V. CARMICHAEL
[…] the Supreme Court of the United States in Ableman and expanded upon in Tarble,
the superior court was without jurisdiction, or any other basis, to receive, review, or
consider Petitioners’ habeas petitions, other than to dismiss for want of jurisdiction,
to hear or issue writs of habeas corpus, or intervene or interfere with Petitioner’s
detention in any capacity. Ableman, 62 U.S. (21 How.) at 524, 6 L. Ed. at 176; Tarble,
80 U.S. (13 Wall.) at 409. 20 L. Ed. at 607.
The superior court should have dismissed Petitioners’ petitions for writs of
habeas corpus. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4(4) (2017) (“Application to prosecute the writ
[of habeas corpus] shall be denied . . . [w]here no probable ground for relief is shown
in the application.”). “When the record shows a lack of jurisdiction in the lower court,
the appropriate action on the part of the appellate court is to arrest judgment or
vacate any order entered without authority.” State v. Felmet, 302 N.C. 173, 176, 273
S.E.2d 708, 711 (1981).