Chavez v. CarmichaelÂ
[…] Ableman, 62 U.S. (21 How.) at 524, 6 L. Ed. at 176; Tarble, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) at 409. 20 L. Ed. at 607. The superior court should have dismissed Petitioners’ petitions for writs of habeas corpus. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4(4) (2017) (“Application to prosecute the writ [of habeas corpus] shall be denied . . . [w]here no probable ground for relief is shown in the application.”). “When the record shows a lack of jurisdiction in the lower court, the appropriate action on the part of the appellate court is to arrest judgment or vacate any order entered without authority.” State v. Felmet, 302 N.C. 173, 176, 273 S.E.2d 708, 711 (1981).