CHAVEZ V. CARMICHAEL
[…] federal agency required to perform the described functions.
(emphasis supplied).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.1(c1) (2017). 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1) permits the Attorney
General to enter into agreements with local law enforcement officers to authorize
them to “perform a function of an immigration officer” to the extent consistent with
state law.
Petitioners contend N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-62 prevents local law enforcement
officers from performing the functions of immigration officers or to assist DHS in civil
immigration detentions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-62 (2017) provides:
(a) When any person charged with a felony or an impaired
driving offense is confined for any period in a county jail
. . . the administrator . . . shall attempt to determine if the
prisoner is a legal resident of the United States by an
inquiry of the prisoner, or by examination of any relevant
documents, or both.
(b) If the administrator . . . is unable to determine if that
prisoner is a legal resident or citizen of the United States
- 17 -
CHAVEZ V. CARMICHAEL
Opinion of the Court
. . . the administrator . . . shall make a query of
Immigration and Customs Enforcement of the United
States Department of Homeland Security. If the prisoner
has not been lawfully admitted to the United States, the
United States Department of Homeland Security will have
been notified of the prisoner’s status and confinement at
the facility by its receipt of the query from the facility.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to deny bond
to a prisoner or to prevent a prisoner from being released
from confinement when that prisoner is otherwise eligible
for release. (Emphasis supplied).
Petitioners purport to characterize N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-62(c) as forbidding
sheriffs from detaining prisoners who are subject to immigration detainers and
administrative warrants beyond the time they would otherwise be released from
custody or jail under state law.