Case: 18-10303 Date Filed: 11/06/2018 Page: 1 of 6
[…] Forgue v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 401 F.3d 1282,
1286 (11th Cir. 2005) (quotation marks omitted). To qualify for withholding of
removal, an applicant must show that his life or freedom would be threatened in
1
Pirela did not raise the BIA’s denial of his CAT claim before this Court. We therefore
consider it abandoned on appeal. Sepulveda v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 401 F.3d 1226, 1228 n.2 (11th
Cir. 2005) (per curiam).
2
Case: 18-10303 Date Filed: 11/06/2018 Page: 3 of 6
the proposed country of removal because of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A); 8
C.F.R. § 208.16. To qualify for CAT relief, an applicant must show it is “more
likely than not he . . . would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of
removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2).
Pirela claimed persecution on the basis of his political opinion—specifically,
his membership in Un Nuevo Tiempo, a political party that opposes the Venezuelan
government led by President Nicolás Maduro. His asylum application included an