Edgar Alexander Pirela Pirela v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] To qualify for withholding of

removal, an applicant must show that his life or freedom would be threatened in


       1
         Pirela did not raise the BIA’s denial of his CAT claim before this Court. We therefore
consider it abandoned on appeal. Sepulveda v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 401 F.3d 1226, 1228 n.2 (11th
Cir. 2005) (per curiam).
                                               2
               Case: 18-10303     Date Filed: 11/06/2018    Page: 3 of 6


the proposed country of removal because of race, religion, nationality, membership

in a particular social group, or political opinion. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A); 8

C.F.R. § 208.16. To qualify for CAT relief, an applicant must show it is “more

likely than not he . . . would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of

removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2).

      Pirela claimed persecution on the basis of his political opinion—specifically,

his membership in Un Nuevo Tiempo, a political party that opposes the Venezuelan

government led by President Nicolás Maduro. His asylum application included an