Amanda Raquel Mitchell v. State
[…] We liberally construe Appellant’s arguments as challenging both the allegation that she did not provide medical attention to K.M.’s injuries and the allegation that she did not deliver K.M. to an emergency infant care provider under Section 262.302 of the family code. But even under this liberal construction, we cannot grant Appellant relief. First, the evidence is sufficient to show that Appellant did not deliver K.M. to an emergency infant care provider under Section 262.302. That section provides the following: A designated emergency infant care provider shall, without a court order, take possession of a child who appears to be 60 days old or younger if the child is voluntarily delivered to the provider by the child’s parent and the parent did not express an intent to return for the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.302(a) (West 2014). Delivery of a child under that section is a statutory exception to the offense of abandoning or endangering a child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(h).