People of Michigan v. David Michael Stewart
[…] People v Willing, 267 Mich App 208, 224; 704 NW2d 472 (2005). C. ANALYSIS As noted above, defendant asserts that he did not knowingly and intelligently waive his right to counsel because the trial court failed to adequately warn him of the perils of self- representation. The Supreme Court has described the right to self-representation as follows: The right of self-representation under Michigan law is secured by both Constitution and statute. Const 1963, art 1, §13 reads: “A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper 1 We recognize that in People v Campbell, 316 Mich App 279, 283; 894 NW2d 72 (2016), overruled on other grounds by People v Arnold, 502 Mich 438 (2018), this Court determined that plain-error review applied to a defendant’s Sixth Amendment challenge on appeal, where the defendant failed to raise