People of Michigan v. David Michael Stewart
[…] Cain is, however, distinguishable because it involved a challenge to the trial court’s failure to properly swear in the jury, Cain, 498 Mich at 113-115, not a challenge to the proper waiver of counsel. There is a significant difference between requiring a defendant, whether represented or not, to object to a trial court’s failure to give jurors the proper oath, and requiring a defendant to object to his own potentially involuntary waiver of counsel. -4- person or by an attorney”. MCLA 763.1; MSA 28.854 provides: “On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor, and meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face”. The United States Supreme Court has held that this right is also implicitly guaranteed in the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Faretta v California, 422 US 806; 95 S Ct 2525; 45 L Ed 2d 562 (1975).