[Cite as State v. Brown, 2018-Ohio-4500.]
[…] State v. Sieminski, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 16CA011048, 2017-
Ohio-5480, ¶ 7; State v. Saxon, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 09CA009560, 2009-Ohio-6905, ¶ 5. Even
if, for the purpose of our review, this Court were to assume that Ms. Brown’s charged offenses
are allied offenses of similar import to minor drug possession, and further assume that a
hypothetical charge for minor drug possession would have been dismissed on the grounds of
immunity based on the circumstances underlying this matter, for the reasons that follow we
determine that Ms. Brown’s argument still lacks merit.
{¶14} R.C. 2941.25(A) provides that “[w]here the same conduct by defendant can be
construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only
one.” “[F]or purposes of R.C. 2941.25, a ‘conviction’ consists of a guilty verdict and the
imposition of a sentence[.]” (Emphasis sic.) State v. Wilson, 129 Ohio St.3d 214, 2011-Ohio-
2669, ¶ 12, quoting State v.