J-S26037-18
[…] exposed without the chosen fact-finder making the necessary factual findings
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 1218. We therefore concluded that trial
courts can no longer designate convicted defendants as SVPs or hold SVP
hearings “until our General Assembly enacts a constitutional designation
mechanism.” Id.
8SORNA, at 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10-9799.41, was enacted on December 20,
2011, and became effective on December 20, 2012. SORNA was recently
amended on February 21, 2018, by H.B. 631, 202 Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess.
(Pa. 2018), Act 10 of 2018. In doing so, the Legislature added Section
9799.55 which states:
(b) Lifetime registration.—The following individuals shall
be subject to lifetime registration:
***
(2) Individuals convicted:
(i)(A) in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if
committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December
20, 2012:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape);
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse);
18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault);
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault);
or
18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest) when the victim is
under 12 years of age; ...
- 28 -
J-S26037-18
that SORNA’s Tier l registration requirement should apply to his conviction for
possession of child pornography, thereby requiring a 15-year registration
period[,]” he reasons that he could not have had fair warning of SORNA’s