J-S26037-18
[…] F. The [t]rial [c]ourt erred in denying Appellant’s motion to
sever the 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(1) offense.
G. The [t]rial [c]ourt erred in refusing to modify its sentence
where the sentence was manifestly excessive.
H. The [t]rial [c]ourt erred in refusing to vacate Appellant’s SVP
designation.
-5-
J-S26037-18
I. The [t]rial [c]ourt erred in refusing to classify Appellant as
a Tier I sex offender only.
Brief for Appellant at 6-7. We will consider these issues in turn.
Appellant first challenges the weight of the evidence to sustain his
conviction of sexual abuse of children under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b)(2) which
reads as follows:
(b) Photographing, videotaping, depicting on computer or
filming sexual acts.—
***
(2) Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts
on computer or films a child under the age of 18 years engaging
in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act
commits an offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b)(2). Appellant maintains that the conviction and
sentence on this charge should be vacated because the police never recovered
any photographs taken by Appellant of C.S., Appellant testified that he never