NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Hochbaum v. Palm Garden of Winter Haven,
LLC., 201 So. 3d 218, 220-21 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016), Ms. Johnson argues that the
provision improperly limits her statutory right to seek a full award of her fees under the
prevailing-party provision of section 415.1111, Florida Statutes (2016).2 The Manor
Care Appellees respond that Hochbaum is distinguishable because the provision in this
agreement allows the arbitrator to award attorney's fees and costs under state or federal
law; thus, it does not preclude Ms. Johnson, if prevailing, from being awarded her
attorney's fees and costs under section 415.1111 and does not impinge on her statutory
rights.
We agree with the Manor Care Appellees. See Hochbaum, 201 So. 3d at
221 ("The arbitration agreements in this case require the parties to equally bear the fees
2That section provides, in pertinent part:
A vulnerable adult who has been abused, neglected, or
exploited as specified in this chapter has a cause of action against
any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for
such abuse, neglect, or exploitation. . . . A party who prevails in
any such action may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's
fees, costs of the action, and damages.
-4-
associated with arbitration, in contravention of Hochbaum's statutory right to seek a full
award of her fees under the prevailing party attorneys' fees provision of section
415.1111. Thus . . . this provision of the arbitration agreements violates public policy."
(emphasis added)).