STATE OF FLORIDA v. I.J., A CHILD
[…] In the instant case, the State specifically alleged that I.J. and his co-defendant “in the course thereof HE/THEY were armed or armed HIMSELF/THEMSELVES within such conveyance with explosives or a dangerous weapon, to-wit: .40 CALIBER SMITH AND WESSON 6040 HANDGUN . . . .” As the juvenile did in R.C.S., I.J. here also attempts to analogize section 790.22(9)(a) with the 10-20-Life statute, and cites to cases interpreting that statute. However, I.J.’s citation to cases interpreting the 10-20-Life statute actually demonstrates the error of his argument. The two relevant subsections of section 775.087, Florida Statutes (2017), Florida’s 10-20- Life statute, expressly state that actual use or possession is required before enhancement under that statute is mandated. See § 775.087(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“[D]uring the commission of such a felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm[.]” (emphasis added)); § 775.087(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) (referencing when a “person actually possessed a ‘firearm’ or ‘destructive device,’” “possessed a ‘firearm’ or ‘destructive device,’” and “discharged a ‘firearm’ or ‘destructive device’ . . . and, as the result of the discharge, death or great bodily harm was inflicted upon any person[.]” (emphases added)). Although the legislature chose to make actual possession a requirement under the 10-20-Life statute, it did not do the same under section 790.22(9)(a). 5 Our interpretation of section 790.22(9)(a) is also consistent with the intent of juvenile disposition goals.