State of Iowa v. Mubarak Matta Mubarak
[…] Commits an assault upon another. b. Threatens another with or purposely puts another in fear of immediate serious injury. c. Threatens to commit immediately any forcible felony. 2. It is immaterial to the question of guilt or innocence of robbery that property was or was not actually stolen. Under Iowa Code section 711.2, “robbery in the first degree” occurs “when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious injury, or is armed with a dangerous weapon.” 5 convince a rational jury beyond a reasonable doubt that Mubarak committed robbery in the first degree. Mubarak acknowledges Nwe may have been the victim of a robbery, but he claims the evidence is insufficient to identify him as the robber.