IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “If an attorney allows
a defendant to plead guilty to an offense for which there is no factual basis and to
waive the right to file a motion in arrest of judgment, the attorney breaches an
essential duty.” State v. Philo, 697 N.W.2d 481, 485 (Iowa 2005). We presume
prejudice when the record reveals no factual basis for a guilty plea. See State v.
Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d 785, 788 (Iowa 1999).
III. Analysis.
Chumley argues trial counsel was ineffective in allowing him to enter a guilty
plea because the record does not contain facts supporting each element of felony
eluding. He zeroes in on the section 321.279(1) requirement the visual signal
given by the peace officer “shall be by flashing red light, or by flashing red and blue
lights.” During the plea colloquy, Chumley admitted driving the Fiat while
possessing marijuana and acknowledged a marked law enforcement vehicle
driven by a uniformed police officer gave him an audible and visual signal to stop.