J-S56005-18
[…] the evidence has no merit. Based on all the evidence presented, the verdict does not
shock one's sense of justice.
7
b. Unlawful Contact with a Minor
A person commits unlawful contact with a minor "if he is intentionally in contact
with a minor ... for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the
following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is
within this Commonwealth: (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31
(relating to sexual offenses)." 18 Pa. C.S. § 6318(a) (1). In regards to the grading of
the crime, the statute states "[a] violation of subsection (a) is: (1) an offense of the
same grade and degree as the most serious underlying offense in subsection (a) for
which the defendant contacted the minor; or (2) a felony of the third degree;
whichever is greater." 18 Pa. C.S. § 6318(b) (1)-(2).
The Commonwealth presented testimony which established Appellant
continuously entered the Victim's bedroom at night while the Victim was sleeping and
intentionally contacted the Victim so he could engage in sexual acts with her. The