J-S56005-18
[…] aggravated indecent assault charge is meritless.
Furthermore, Appellant's claim that the verdict rendered at trial is contrary to
the weight of the evidence has no merit. Based on all the evidence presented, the
verdict does not shock one's sense of justice.
10
d. Indecent Assault
"A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with
the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the
person ... for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant
and the complainant is less than thirteen years of age." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126(a)(7). In
regards to the grading of the crime, the statute states if any of the following apply, it is
a felony of the third degree: "(ii) there has been a course of conduct of indecent
assault by the person; or (iii) the indecent assault was committed by touching the
complainant's sexual or intimate parts with sexual or intimate parts of the person; or
(iv) the indecent assault is committed by touching the person's sexual or intimate
parts with the complainant's sexual or intimate parts." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126(b)(3)(ii),
(iii), (Iv).
The criminal information alleges that the incidents at issue occurred between
November 1, 2007 and April 8, 2015. The Victim testified her birthday is November
2003. The Victim testified that the conduct establishing the crime of indecent